Privacy Statement

Important Information

We want to make investing with us simple and straightforward for all of our clients.

Please select your investor type from the options below.

Alternatively you can register or log in to an existing account.

Please note that by making your selection here you are agreeing to the Woodford Investment Management Ltd Privacy Statement and to our Terms and Conditions.

Home > Privacy Statement

At Woodford Investment Management Ltd we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you while you visit our site.

We update this Policy from time to time, so please do review it regularly.

Information we collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site, including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, device data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, your email address when you register to receive information.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Cookie policy

Like most other websites, our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or mobile device by your browser. Cookies can be used to store certain preferences on a website or track if you have visited that site before.

No cookies used by Woodford Investment Management store personally identifiable data such as:

  • Names
  • Phone numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Mailing addresses
  • Financial data

If you would like to limit or block the usage of cookies, you can do so in your browser settings. These settings differ between browsers. By continuing without disabling cookies we will assume that you are happy to receive them for the purposes described in this policy. If you choose not to allow cookies, the quality of your browsing experience may be reduced. You can opt out of some individual cookies as described below.

If you have any questions on our use of cookies, please email info@woodfordfunds.com.

Types of cookies

The cookies used in our website are based on the categories found in the International Chamber of Commerce UK Cookie guide.

Strictly necessary cookies

Essential for our site to function and allow you to access secure areas of the website. These are primarily session cookies and are deleted when you leave the site. These cookies cannot be turned off individually but you can change your browser setting to refuse all cookies if you do not wish to accept them.

Name Function Supplied by
[session cookie name] Strictly Necessary Woodford Investment Management

Performance cookies

Used to measure browsing activity in order to learn about how you use our website. We only use this information to improve how our website works and provide you with a better online experience.

Name Function Supplied by
_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz Analytics Google – you may opt out of Google Analytics tracking here
km_ai, km_lv, km_ni, km_uq, km_vs, kvcd Analytics KISSMetrics – please refer to KISSmetrics’ privacy policy which also provides options to allow you to opt out of KISSMetrics Tracking
optimizelyEndUserId, optimizelyBucket, optimizelyCustomEvents, external_[ProjectId]_end_user_id Analytics Optimizely – you may opt out of Optimizely tracking here
__cfduid, __insp_nv, __insp_nv, __insp_pad, __insp_pad, __insp_ref, __insp_ref, __insp_scpt, __insp_sid, __insp_sid, __insp_slim, __insp_slim, __insp_uid, __insp_uid, __insp_wid, Analytics Inspectlet – you may opt out of Inspectlet tracking here

Functionality cookies

Used to allow us to remember certain selections or preferences you have made, in order to tailor our website to you.

Name Function Supplied by
privacy-accepted-and-closed User Preference Setting Woodford Investment Management
investor-type User Preference Setting Woodford Investment Management

Targeting cookies

In common with many other websites we use social media cookies from sites such as Twitter, Facebook and Google+. When you are logged into any of these services they will know when you visit woodfordfunds.com as well as every other website that also uses their services. You are consenting to this when you log in to these services. Woodford Investment Management cannot see any of this information.

Name Function Supplied by
datr, lu, c_user, fr, xs, p, presence, act, sub Facebook Social Sharing Facebook – for more info on these cookies visit Facebook help.
PREF, NID, HSID, SSID, APISID, SAPISID, S, SS, SID, BEAT Google+ Social Sharing Google – refer to their privacy policy for more information
Guestid, pid, k Twitter Social Sharing Twitter – more information on Twitter cookies

Use of your information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To provide information to you (via email and other methods of contact) relating to products and services that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services and products.
  4. For research purposes.

In order to use your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy, your personal data may be stored and processed in any country worldwide and will be disclosed to other companies in the Woodford Investment Management Ltd and their agents. We may also pass your data to third parties, selected by us, with respect to certain activities. We will ensure that any such third parties will only use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Storing your personal data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the EEA for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, processing or storing. This may involve the transfer of data by electronic media including the internet.

Where your data is transferred outside of the UK, Woodford Investment Management will ensure that the recipient agrees to keep your information confidential and hold it securely in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party, other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business, your personal information will be disclosed to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third party links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Woodford Investment Management is allowed by law to make a charge for this. If any of the information which we hold about you is incorrect, please tell us and we will amend it. You can write to us at Woodford Investment Management Ltd, 9400 Garsington Rd, Oxford, OX4 2HN.

Contacting us

Please contact us if you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy at info@woodfordfunds.com.

By using this website you are automatically agreeing to the Woodford Investment Management Ltd privacy statement